Commonwealth Games Delhi 2010

Click on this link to go to CG Delhi Shooting area

The Scottish Pistol Association nominations for Alan Ritchie and Caroline Brownlie were accepted by the Commonwealth Games Scotland Council and we are delighted they are representing Scotland in the Pistol Shooting disciplines. 
Caroline is the first female Pistol Shooter to be selected to represent Scotland.

Please continue down the page for schedule, results and further details. 

Scotland Shooting Team in Delhi

Photo courtesy of Steve Lindridge of iDeal iMages 

Caroline and Alan on the Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range - Delhi IMG_1692
 photos courtesy of Donald McIntosh



Above, part of the Achieve 2014 team in Delhi: our pistol athlete Jess Liddon, 
Rifle athlete Fraser Cheetham & Rifle coach Sinclair Bruce, along with competing rifle athletes, Jen McIntosh & Kay Copland and the Achieve 2014 shooting mentor Susan Jackson.

Scotland Shooting Medals
 
Gold    Silver   Bronze
4          3          2

This has broken Scotland’s Shooting Commonwealth Games Medals win by 2, never before have we won more than 7!

Well done
and Congratulations to:

  • Jen McIntosh – Gold and a New Games Record for Women’s 50m Prone Rifle
  • Angus McLeod & Ian Shaw – Silver in the Full bore Rifle Pairs
  • Jonathan Hammond – Gold in the Men’s 50m Rifle Prone
  • Neil Stirton & Jonathan Hammond – Gold in the Men’s 50m Prone Rifle Pairs
  • Jen McIntosh & Kay Copland -Gold in the Women's Pairs 50m Rifle Prone
  • Shona Marshall - Silver in the Women’s Trap
  • Jonathan Hammond - Silver in the Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Jonathan Hammond & Neil Stirton - Bronze in the Men’s Pairs 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Kay Copland & Jen McIntosh - Bronze in the Women’s Pairs 50m Rifle 3 Positions  __________________________________________________________________________

     To All the Shooting Athletes

What fantastic results – 9 Medals, 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze.

 

Delhi is our 11th Commonwealth Games for shooting and never before has Scotland (shooting) won so many medals!

 

Well done to all of you competing athletes, this is the most amazing result that Scottish Shooting has had since we started competing in the Commonwealth Games.

 

It is right that we make a big deal when our athletes win. It is because they represent everything that is good and positive about encouragement, self-belief, participation and most of all about our sport.

 

Our athletes have won, because they have tested themselves and proved they can do it. They have raised their game, in doing so, raised the expectations, and earned the admiration and respect of all of us.

 

This is a proud moment for the Scottish Target Shooting Federation. It is an even prouder moment for each of the athletes concerned. We celebrate too their Coaches, Team mates, Team Manager, family and friends who have supported and encouraged the athletes.

 

Congratulations to Jen McIntosh for not only winning her medals but making a new Games Record, Jonathan Hammond, Neil Stirton, Angus McLeod, Ian Shaw, Shona Marshall and Kay Copland, well done all.

 

Your success stories and photos are in the national tabloid papers and I believe that is a first, also quite some coverage being shown on the BBC Sport website on iPlayer which is also very positive.

 

We are really delighted for the medal winners and very proud of all the competitors. Some really good results for most of you and quite a few very close calls, despite not winning a medal!

Enjoy the rest of your visit.

Alex Boyd

STSF Chairman
13 Oct 2010

___________________________________________________________________________________

Click here for the Scottish Target Shooting website with further details and photos

Shooting Results

Wednesday 13th October

 

50m Men Rifle Prone                  (39)

 

1          Sco      595 43x            Jonathan Hammond

2          Aus      594 41x             Warren Potent

3          Nir        593 32x             Matthew Hall

 

8th                      591 36x

 

Neil Stirton of Scotland came in 5th

 

 

Skeet Mens        (29)

 

1          Eng      121/144+7         Richard Bricknell

2          Cyp      120/144+6         Georgios Achilleos

3          Cyp      122/143+6+2     Andreas Chasikos

 

Drew Christie of Scotland came in 4th with 120/143+6+0

Ian Marsden of Scotland came in 9th

 

 

10m Air Pistol Women      (24)

 

1          Mas      383-10x/481.9    Pei Chin Bibiana

2          Ind        383-17x/481.6    Heena Sidhu

3          Aus      380-9x/478.8      Dina Aspandiyarova

 

8th                      376-11x

 

Caroline Brownlie of Scotland came in 15th

 

 

25m Standard Pistol Men    (23)

 

1          Sin       570.0-14x          Bin Gai

2          Tri         563.0-12x          Roger Peter Daniel

3          Ind        559.0- 9x           Samaresh Jung

 

8th                     549.0-7x

 

No Scotland Entries

 

Pairs Fullbore Rifle              (21)                
    Stage 2 Stage 3   Total  
    300 500 600 900 100        
1 Can Mike Collins 50-5v 50-6v 50-5v 74-8v 71-5v 295-29v 588-53v  
  John Snowdon 49-4v 49-3v 49-8v 74-6v 72-3v 293-24v    
                     
2 Sco Angus McLeod 50-3v 50-6v 50-5v 73-6v 71-2v 294-22v 587-46x  
  Ian Shaw 50-4v 49-3v 50-6v 71-7v 73-4v 293-24v    
                     
3 Eng Jon Underwood 49-4v 49-4v 50-6v 74-7v 70-4v 292-25v 584-48v  
  Parag Patel 49-3v 50-6v 49-4v 72-6v 72-4v 292-23v    
                     
                     
Fullbore Open                             (42)                
    Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
    300 500 600 300 500 600 900 100  
1 Eng Parag Patel      (GR) 34-3v 35-6v 35-3v 49-6v 50-7v 47-6v 73-5v 73-6v 396-42v
2 Aus James Corbett 35-5v 35-4v 35-4v 50-6v 49-5v 50-6v 72-7v 69-3v 395-40v
3 Nir David Calvert 35-2v 35-2v 35-4v 50-8v 50-7v 48-6v 72-5v 68-1v 393-35v
                     
8th                   390-34v
                     
  Angus McLeod of Scotland came in 7th          
  Ian Shaw of Scotland came in 15th            

Tuesday 12th October

 

50m Rifle Prone Women           (21)

 

1          Sco      597-42x Jen McIntosh         (GR)

2          Ind        594-31x Tejaswini Sawant

3          Wal       593-33x Johanne Brekke

8th                    586 30x

 

Kay Copland of Scotland came in 13th

 

 

50m Prifle Prone Men Pairs      (19)

1          Sco      1181-74x           Neil Stirton

                                                Jonathan Hammond

 

2          Eng      1178-59x           Mike Babb

                                                Richard Wilson

 

3          Aus      1174-64x           Warren Potent

                                                David Clifton

 

 

Intermediate Results

Skeet Mens        (29)

 

1          Cyp      75         Andreas Chasikos

2          Cyp      74         Georgios Achilleos

3          Aus      73         Clive Barton

6th             

 

Drew Christie of Scotland is currently 7th

Ian Marsden of Scotland is currently 12th

 

 

25m Standard Pistol Men Pairs (11)

 

1          Sin       1116-28x  564-15x         Bin Gai

                                        552-13x        Lip Meng Poh

 

2          Ind        1103-18x  561-9x           Samaresh Jung

                                        542-9x          Chandrashekar Kumar C

 

3          Eng      1098-18x  554-6x           Michael Gault

                                        544-12x         Iqbal Ubhi

No Scotland Entries

 

 

10m Air Pistol Women Pairs (8)

 

1          Ind        759-21x  384-12x  97      Heena Sidhu

                                      375-9x    93     Annu Raj Singh

 

2          Aus      759-21x  384-12x  95      Dina Aspandiyarova

                                      375-9x    95     Pamela McKenzie

 

3          Can      759-14x  380-10x           Dorothy Ludwig

                                      379-4x            Lynda Hare

No Scotland Entries                

 

Pairs Fullbore Rifle            

(21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 2

Stage 3

Sub

 

 

 

 

 

300

500

600

900

100

Total

 

 

 

1 Can

Des Vamplow

49-4v

50-3v

50-5v

 

299-31v

 

 

 

Jim Paton

50-5v

50-9v

50-5v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Sco

Ian Shaw

50-4v

49-3v

50-6v

 

299-7v

 

 

 

 

Angus McLeod

50-3v

50-6v

50-5v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Wal

Robert Oxford

48-4v

49-5v

50-3v

 

297-34v

 

 

 

Gareth Morris

50-7v

50-8v

50-7v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fullbore Open                           

(42)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Sub

 

 

300

500

600

300

500

600

900

1000

Total

1 Wal

Gareth Morris

35-6v

35-2v

35-4v

50-8v

50-3v

50-7v

 

 

255-30v

2 Aus

James Corbett

35-5v

35-4v

35-4v

50-6v

49-5v

50-6v

 

 

254-30v

3 Wal

Robert Oxford

35-4v

34-3v

35-4v

50-6v

50-6v

50-5v

 

 

254-28v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angus McLeod of Scotland - currently 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Shaw of Scotland - currently 26th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 11th October

 

 

Pairs 50m Rifle Prone Women     (10)

 

1          Sco      591-35x  1169-60x         Jen McIntosh

                        578-25x             Kay Copland

 

2          Eng      590-24x  1169-52x         Michelle Smith

                        579-28x             Sharon Lee

 

3          Ind        585-23x  1168-45x         Meena Kumari

                        583-22x             Tejaswini Sawant

 

 

 

Pairs Skeet Men                (12)

 

1          Cyp      194       100       Georgios Achilleos   (EGR)

                                    94         Andreas Chasikos

 

2          Can      191       97         Jason Hughes Caswell

                                    94         Richard McBride

 

3          Eng      191       96         Richard Brickwell

                                    95         Clive Bramley

 

Ian Marsden & Drew Christie of Scotland came in 7th

 

Pairs Fullbore           

(21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 2

Stage 3

Sub

 

 

 

 

 

 

300

500

600

900

100

Total

 

 

 

 

1 Can

Des Vamplow

49-4v

50-3v

 50-5v

 

 

299-31v

 

 

 

 

Jim Paton

50-5v

50-9v

 50-5v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Sco

Ian Shaw

50-4v

49-3v

 50-6v

 

 

299-27v

 

 

 

 

Angus McLeod

50-3v

50-6v

 50-5v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Wal

Robert Oxford

48-4v

49-5v

 50-3v

 

 

297-34v

 

 

 

 

Gareth Morris

50-7v

50-8v

 50-7v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fullbore                          

(42)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Sub

 

 

 

300

500

600

300

500

600

900

100

Total

 

1 Wal

Gareth Morris

35-6v

35-2v

 35-4v

50-8v

50-3v

 50-7v

 

 

255-30v

 

2 Aus

James Corbett

35-5v

35-4v

 35-4v

50-6v

49-5v

 50-6v

 

 

254-30v

 

3 Wal

Robert Oxford

35-4v

35-3v

 35-4v

50-6v

50-6v

 50-5v

 

 

254-28v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angus McLeod of Scotland is currently 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Shaw of Scotland is currently 26th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sunday 10th October

Pairs Fullbore Rifle              (21)                
Intermediate Results                  
    Stage 2 Stage 3 Sub      
    300 500 600 900 100 Total      
1 Can Des Vamplow 49-4v 50-3v       199-21v    
  Jim Paton 50-5v 50-9v              
                     
2 Sco Ian Shaw 50-4v 49-3v       199-16v    
  Angus McLeod 50-3v 50-6v              
                     
Rsa Tielman F Breedt 50-6v 48-0v       198-20v    
  Petrus A Haasbroek 50-9v 50-5v              
                     
Fullbore Open                             (42)                
Intermediate Results                  
    Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Sub
    300 500 600 300 500 600 900 100 Total
1 Nir David Calvert 35-2v 35-2v   50-8v 50-7v       170-19v
2 Wal Gareth Morris 35-6v 35-2v   50-8v 50-3v       170-19v
3 Can Jim Paton 35-4v 35-1v   50-6v 50-7v       170-18v
                     
  Angus McLeod of Scotland is currently 12th        
  Ian Shaw of Scotland is currently 26th          

 

Trap Men                                    (37)

1          Eng      123/147             Aaron Heading      (GR)

2          Aus      122/146 Michael Diamond

3          Ind        123/144+2         Manavjit Singh Sandhu

6th                    120 +7

 

Ossie McLean of Scotland came in 10th

John McDonald of Scotland came in 23rd

 

 

10m Air Rifle Women                (17)

1          Sin       398/501.7          Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser

2          Mas      396/497.5          Nur Ayuni Halim

3          Mas      395/496.9          Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi

8th                   391 25x

 

No Scotland Entries

 

 

25m Centrefire Pistol Men        (27)

1          Ind        580 16x             Harpreet Singh

2          Ind        574 20x             Vijay Kumar

3          Sin       574 19x             Lip Meng Poh

8th                   570 12x

 

No Scotland Entries

 


Saturday 9th October

 

Trap Women                             (21) 

 

1          Eng      71/93                Anita North (GR)

2          Sco      68/91                Shona Marshall

3          Nam     68/88                Gaby Ahrens

6th                    70

 

Linda Pearson of Scotland came in 10th

 

 

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men       (14)

 

1          Ind        1166/1262.2      Gagan Narang  (GR)

2          Sco      1164/1255.3      Jonathan Hammond

3          Eng      1157/1254.9      James Huckle   

8th                   1136 45x

 

Neil Stirton of Scotland came in 9th

 

 

Pairs 25m Centrefire Pistol Men (13)

 

1          Ind        1159 45x           Vijay Kumar

                                                Harpreet Singh

 

2          Nzl        1140 35x           Greg Yelavich

                                                Alan Earle

 

3          Sin       1139 40x           Bin Gai

                                                Lip Meng Poh

No Scotland Entries

 

 

Pairs 10m Air Rifle Women      (8)

 

1          Mas      793 59x             Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi

                                                Nur Ayuni Halim

 

2          Sin       790 52x             Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser

                                                Jian Huan Cheng

 

3          Ind        785 61x             Suma Siddharth Shirur

                                                Kavitha Yadav

No Scotland Entries

 



Friday 8th October

 

Pairs 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men    (6)

 

1          Ind        2325 106x         Gagan Narang         (GR)

                                                Imran Hassan Khan

 

2          Eng      2308 105x         James Huckle

                                                Kenny Parr

 

3          Sco      2308 104x         Jonathan Hammond

                                                Neil Stirton

 

 

Pairs Trap Women                     (9)

 

1          Aus      93                     Laetisha Scanlan      (GR)

                                                Stacy Roiall

 

2          Eng      91                     Abbey Burton

                                                Anita North

 

3          CAN     90                     Sue Nattrass

                                                Cynthia Meyer

 

Shona Marshall & Linda Pearson of Scotland came in 6th


Pairs Trap Men                           (16)

 

1          Aus      198 0x              Michael Diamond  (GR)

                                                Adam Vella

 

2          Ind        197 0x              Mansher Singh

                                                Manavjit Singh Sandhu

 

3          Eng      193 0x              Aaron Heading

                                               Dave Kirk

 

John MacDonald & Ossie McLean of Scotland came in 4th

 

10m Air Pistol Men                    (28)

 

1          Ind        584/681.8         Omkar Singh     (EGR)

2          Sin       580/676.2          Bin Gai

3          Aus      575/674.0          Daniel Repacholi

 

8th                     570 15x

 

Alan Ritchie of Scotland came in 11th

 

 

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men       (12)

 

1          Ind        583/787.5          Vijay Kumar         (GR)

2          Mas      576/760.3          Hasil Izwan Amir Hasan

3          Ind        569/758.7          Gurpreet Singh

 

8th                     557 11x

 

No Scotland Entries


Thursday 7th October

 

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women    (17)

 

1          Aus      575/676.0          Althea Sedgman

2          Sin       571/672.6          Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser

3          Sin       577/671.3          Aqilah Sudhir

 

8th                     569 17x

 

Jen McIntosh of Scotland came in 5th

Kay Copland of Scotland came in 11th

 

 

Double Trap Men                    (20)

 

1          Eng      143/190             Stevan Walton     (GR)

2          Ind        139/186 +8        Ronjan Sodhi

3          IoM       140/186 +7+6    Timothy James Kneale

 

8th                      134     

 

No Scotland Entries

 

 

Pairs 25m Rapid Fire Pistol             (5)

 

1          Ind        1162 48x           Vijay Kumar         (GR)

                                                Gurpreet Singh

 

2          Mas      1144 26x           Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan

                                                Hafiz Adzha

 

3          Aus      1125 27x           Bruce Quick

                                                David Chapman

No Scotland Entries    

 

Pairs 10m Air Pistol Men               (13)

 

1          Ind        1163 42x           Omkar Singh       (GR)

                                                Gurpreet Singh

 

2          Eng      1143 30x           Nick Baxter

                                                Michael Gault

 

3          Sin       1139 29x           Bin Gai

                                                Swee Hon Lim

No Scotland Entries

 

Wednesday 6th October

25m Pistol Women                   (15)

 

1          Ind        583/786.8          Anisa Sayyed

2          Sin        576/781.0          Rahi Sarnabat

3          Mas       580/778.2          Pei Cin Bibiana Ng

 

8th                     565 14x            


Caroline Brownlie of Scotland came in 14th
 

50m Pistol Men                         (21)

 

1          Ind        557/653.6          Omkar Singh

2          Sin        558/649.6          Bin Gai

3          Sin        551/644.7          Swee Hon Lim

 

8th                    540 4x

 

Alan Ritchie of Scotland came in 19th 

10m Air Rifle Men                     (16)

 

1          Ind        600/703.6          Gagan Narang      (GR)

2          Ind        595/698.0          Abhinay Bindra

3          Eng       591/693.5          James Huckle

 

8th                     588 39x

 

Graham Rudd of Scotland came in 11th 

Pairs Double Trap Men              (9)


1          Eng      189                   Steven Scott      (GR)

                                                Stevan Walton

 

2          Ind        188                   Asher Noria      

                                                Ronjan Sodhi

 

3          MAS     185                   Benjamin Cheng Jie Khor

                                                Seng Chve Khor

No Scotland Entries

 

Tuesday 6th October

 

Pairs 25m Pistol Women (6)

1          Ind        1156     Rahi Sarnobat                (GR)

                                    Anisa Sayyed

 

2          Aus      1146     Linda Ryan

                                    Lalita Yauhleuskaya

 

3          Eng      1122     Gorgs Geikie

                                    Julia Lydall

No Scotland Entries

Pairs 50m Pistol Men   (9)

1          Sin       1094     Bin Gai

                                    Swee Hon Lim

 

2          Ind        1087     Deepak Sharma

                                    Omar Singh

 

3          Tri         1081     Rhodney Richard Allen

                                    Roger Peter Daniel

No Scotland Entries

Pairs 50m Rifle 3 Position Women (8)

 

1          Sin       1149     Agilah Sudhir                    (GR)

                                    Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser

 

2          Ind        1143     Tejaswini Sawant

                                    Lajjakumari Gauswami

 

3          Sco      1142     Kay Copland

                                    Jen McIntosh     

 

Pairs 10m Air Rifle Men (6)

 

1          Ind        1193     Abhinav Bindra               (GR)

Gagan Narang

  

2          Eng      1174     James Huckle

Kenny Parr

 

3          Ban      1173     Abdullah Hel Baki

Asif Hossain Khan Md

No Scotland Entries

 

Pistol Shooting Schedule

Shooting schedule is from 5th – 13th October

We have only listed below events that Alan & Caroline are competing in and highlighted pink.

Please follow the CG Delhi shooting page link at the top of the page for full listings

 

09:00

09:00

09:00

10:00

12:00

13:45

15:30

Wednesday 6th

Rifle 10m Air Men

Pistol 50m Men

Pistol 25m Women

Clay Double Trap Men Pairs

Rifle 10m Air Men

Pistol 25m Women

Pistol 50m Men

 

Qualification

Qualification

Qualification

 

Finals

Finals

Finals

 

09:00

09:00

10:00

10:00

13:15

16:00

19:00

Friday 8th

Pistol 25m Rapid Fire Men

Rifle 50m 3P Men Pairs

Clay Trap Women Pairs

Clay Trap Men Pairs

Pistol 25m Rapid Fire Men

Pistol 10m Air Men

Pistol 10m Air Men

 

Qualification

 

 

 

Finals

Qualification

Finals

 

09:00

09:00

09:00

10:00

12:00

13:45

15:00

Wednesday 13th

Rifle 50m Prone Men

Pistol 10m Air Women

Pistol 25m Standard Men

Clay Skeet Men

Pistol 10m Air Women

Rifle 50m Prone Men

Clay Skeet Men

 

 

Qualification

Qualification

 

Stage 2

Finals

Finals

Finals



The shooting team left Glasgow today (25th September) on the way to Delhi!
Our Pistol shooters, Alan Ritchie and Caroline Brownlie were in high spirits!
All the best for a great experience and
Best of luck!

091


20th August 2010

 Commonwealth Games Scotland (CGS) today named the 191 athletes (108 men and 83 women) selected for Team Scotland to compete at the XIX Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, 3-14 October 2010.

 

The team size is comparable with that selected for Manchester at 193 and is significantly bigger than the 166 selected for Melbourne despite rigorous selection standards being upheld.

 

Scotland will be participating in 16 out of the 17 sports on the Games programme (not netball). There are also some new sports on the programme in tennis and women’s wrestling, whilst archery makes a long awaited return to the Games.

 

Overall Team  - 282  

Total Athletes - 191 (not including team reserves)

Total Officials - 91 (Sports officials & Support staff – 63 (listed with each sport)

 

The Team Scotland Shooting Team are as follows ......


Congratulations and well done to our Pistol Shooters 
Alan Ritchie & Caroline Brownlie 
Caroline is the 1st Female Pistol Shooter to represent Scotland at a Commonwealth Games event!

 

Athlete

Events selected for

Alan Ritchie

10m Air Pistol, 50m Pistol

Caroline Brownlie

10m Air Pistol, 25m Pistol

Angus McLeod

Fullbore Individual & Pairs

Ian Shaw

Fullbore Individual & Pairs

Drew Christie

Skeet Individual & Pairs

Ian Mardsen*

Skeet Individual & Pairs

John MacDonald

Trap Individual & Pairs

Linda Pearson

Traps Pairs

Osmond McLean

Trap Individual & Pairs

Shona Marshall

Trap Individual & Pairs

Graham Rudd

10m Air Rifle

Jennifer McIntosh

Smallbore, 3P & Prone, Ind & Pairs

Jonathan Hammond

Smallbore, 3P & Prone, Ind & Pairs

Kay Copland

Smallbore, 3P & Prone, Ind & Pairs

Neil Stirton

Smallbore, 3P & Prone, Ind & Pairs

Joan Watt

Team Leader

Donald McIntosh

Head Coach (Rifle)

Alan Maboon

Fullbore Coach

Iain MacGregor

Clay Target Coach

 

Congratulating all members of Team Scotland, Michael Cavanagh, Chairman, CGS, said: “Our selection process has been rigorous and robust throughout, and although the standards set have been tough, our athlete’s have clearly risen to the challenge as shown by the increase in the numbers achieving them since the last Games. I would like to thank the participating governing bodies of sport, which have worked closely with us to ensure that the process has been successfully and fairly implemented”

“However making the team is just the first step on the journey now will come the real test for the athletes of performing to their potential in Delhi. With just 46 days to go until the start of the Games I wish everyone all the very best with their final preparations and I look forward to watching them in action in October.”

 

Also at the announcement to extend her good wishes to the team, was Minister for Public Health and Sport Shona Robison who said: “I wish all the athletes selected to represent Team Scotland at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi the very best of luck.  All of these athletes have reached this point through sheer hard work, dedication and commitment and are an inspiration to us all”

“The 2010 Games is a perfect platform for our athletes to demonstrate their talent and ability on the international sporting stage.  The Games will also provide experience for those who have aspirations to compete for Scotland in front of a home crowd when Glasgow hosts the Games in 2014.  I am looking forward to going to Delhi to support the team and I’m sure I will witness some outstanding performances.”

 

The athletes will be supported by a staff of 91, comprising team management, coaches, medical and sports science support, including doctors, physiotherapists, psychologists, physiologists and performance analysts many of whom work with athletes on a day to bay basis through the sportscotland institute of sport network.

 

Louise Martin CBE, Chair of sportscotland said: “On behalf of sportscotland I would like to congratulate each of the athletes selected to represent Team Scotland at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi. sportscotland is committed to the continual development of high performance sport in Scotland through our investment in governing bodies of sport and Commonwealth Games Scotland as the lead body for Commonwealth sport in Scotland. We also provide support and expertise to sport and athletes through the sportscotland institute of sport network.

The Commonwealth Games holds particular significance for Scotland, being the only major Games, where we compete as a nation in our own right. This is even more important as we prepare to host the Games, in Glasgow 2014. There have been some fantastic performances by Scottish athletes in the run up to Delhi, and I am sure that they will do us all proud come the Games in October.”


Extending their best wishes to the team, Steve Reid, Retail Director, Clydesdale Bank said: “Representing Team Scotland, wearing the team colours and competing under the Saltire flag is I'm sure one of the proudest moments of each of your careers. On behalf of Team Scotland partners, Clydesdale Bank I want to wish you every success in the challenges that lie in wait for you during the 19th Commonwealth Games in Delhi. Good luck and best wishes from everyone at the Clydesdale Bank.”

 

The first team departure for the Games will be on 23 September from Glasgow Airport flying with Emirates Airlines, one of the team’s main sponsors.

 

General Team Management - 12

Jon Doig

Vicky Strange

Gina Logan

Leslie Roy

Adrian Lear

Adrienne Sunderland

Catherine Goodfellow

Katriona Bush

Frances Bonner

Lorna Campbell

Peter Dean

Stuart MacKenzie

Chef de Mission

General Team Manager

Assis GT Manager (Village)

Assis GT Manager (Transport & Logistics)

Athlete Liaison Officer

Office Manager

Office Administrator

Head of Media and PR

Media Officer

Media Officer

Media Officer

Media Officer

  Media Officer

Medical - 16

Dr Niall Elliott 

Dr Catriona Boyle

Dr Jane Dunbar

Dr John Maclean

Dr Alastair Nicol

Dr David Pugh

Lindsay Thomson

Maggie Bush    

Fiona Cameron

Lesley Dawson

Maggie Hendry

Sandi Lyall

Neil Maclean-Martin

Stephen Mutch

Luke Smith

Karen Young

Head Doctor-Head of Medical Services

Doctor

Doctor

Doctor

Doctor

Doctor

Head Physiotherapist/ Deputy Head of Medical Services

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapist

 

For full details of all sports and selected athletes’ click on this link ... Here

 
Scottish Pistol Association © Copyright 2015 All rights reserved
  Site Map