National Gallery Rifle Championships

Bisley August 2012

17 members of the Scottish Gallery Rifle Squad attended the National Gallery Rifle Championships at Bisley.

10 members made up the Scottish Team – 5 shooting Centre  Fire and 5 shooting Small Bore.

In all, the members took part in 179 individual entries ranging from Small Bore Precision to Advancing Target.

 

National Teams

 

Small Bore Team :      Centre Fire Team :                   Back Up :

 

Vic Beaumont             Jonathon Cormie                   Iain McFadyen 

Charles Bestwick            Leslie Kong                                       Bill Pow

Alan Convery              Chris McLean                        Bill Vaughan

Glenn Gordon             Greg Rastall                          Mike Hibberd

Robert J Tonner          Robert Tonner                       Lara Bestwick

                                                                                 Scott Lyon

                                                                                      Colin Oswald

 

The Home Countries Match is the Premier Competition of the Weekend and is a Shoulder to Shoulder match.  The competition and pressure are intense.

Our teams acquitted themselves well, losing to England by only 24 points 3263 against 3287 equipment malfunctions accounting for the difference.

As can be seen below, all our members shot well and came away with a considerable haul of awards in a wide variety of disciplines.

 

Worthy of particular mention is the performance of Jonathon Cormie :

 

British Champion – Aggregate of Timed & Precision and Multi Target Gallery Rifle Small Bore.

 

The following abbreviations are used throughout:

 

T&P  Timed & Precision                  GRSB    Gallery Rifle Small Bore              SSC   Speed Steel Challenge

MT    Multi Target                            GRCF    Gallery Rifle Centre Fire             Ph A  Phoenix A

AT     Advancing Target                    LBR       Long Barrelled Revolver            Prec.  Precision

LBP    Long Barrelled Pistol              SG         Shot Gun                                      AM  America Match

 

It should be noted that there are three divisions in some disciplines.

 

All listed below are members of the Scottish Gallery Rifle Squad.

 

Twenty Gold Place Medals  :

 

Robert Tonner                                      T&P GRSB

Vic Beaumont                                       T&P GRCF

Greg Rastall                                          T&P GRCF  Open

Alan Convery                                        T&P LBP

Robert J Tonner                                   T&P LBP

Jon Cormie                                            MT GRSB

Greg Rastall                                          MT GRCF Open

Alan Convery                                       MT LBP

Robert J Tonner                                   MT LBP

Greg Rastall                                          MT LBR

Jon Cormie                                           MT LBR

Jon Cormie                                           Phoenix A GRSB

Robert Tonner                                     Phoenix A GRSB

Scott Lyon                                            Phoenix A GRCF

Robert J Tonner                                  MT 3 GRSB

Alan Convery                                      AT GRSB

Jon Cormie                                          AT GRSB

Leslie Kong                                          AT GRCF

Alan Convery                                      SSC GRSB

Jonathon Cormie – British Championship – Aggregate of T&P and MT  GRSB  British Record

 

Eleven Silver Place Medals :

 

Greg Rastall                                           25m Prec  GRCF Open

Robert J Tonner                                    T&P GRSB

Bill Vaughan                                           T&P LBP

Alan Convery                                          MT GRSB

Robert J Tonner                                     AT GRSB

Greg Rastall                                            AT GRCF Open

Alan Convery                                          AT LBP

Robert J Tonner                                     AT LBP

Bill Vaughan                                           AT LBP

Jon Cormie                                             AT LBR

Alan Convery                                          SSC LBP

 

Thirteen  Bronze Place Medals :

 

Bill Pow                                                   T&P GRSB

Iain McFadyen                                       T&P GRCF

Iain McFadyen                                       T&P LBP

Iain McFadyen                                       MT GRCF

Mike Hibberd                                         MT GRCF Classic

Bill Vaughan                                           MT LBP

Chris McLean                                         MT LBR

Greg Rastall                                       Ph A  GRCF

Robert Tonner                                  AT GRSB

Mike Hibberd                                    AT GRCF Classic

Leslie Kong                                         AT LBP

Charles Bestwick                               AT LBP

Alan Convery                       British Championships Aggregate GRSB

 

Standard medals are awarded for scores that reach a Set High Standard.   (No actual medals are given )

 

Twenty Gold Standard Medals :

 

Greg Rastall                                         25m Prec GRCF

Robert Tonner                                    T&P  GRSB

Vic Beaumont                                      T&P GRCF

Alan Convery                                        T&P  LBP

Robert J Tonner                                   T&P LBP

Robert J Tonner                                    T&P 2 GRCF

Jon Cormie                                            MT  GRSB

Alan Convery                                         MT GRSB

Iain McFadyen                                       MT GRSB

Greg Rastall                                           MT GRCF Open

Robert J Tonner                                    MT LBP

Bill Vaughan                                           MT LBP

Robert Tonner                                      Ph A GRSB

Scott Lyon                                              Ph A GRCF

Alan Convery                                         AT GRSB

Bill Pow                                                   AT GRSB

Robert J Tonner                                    AT LBP

Alan Convery                                         SSC GRSB

Alan Convery                                         SSC LBP

Iain McFadyen                                      SSC LBP

 

Thirty Two Silver Standard Medals :

 

Charles Bestwick                                    25m Prec GRSB

Bill Pow                                                    25m Prec GRSB

Colin Oswald                                           25m Prec GRCF

Chris McLean                                          25m Prec GRCF

Robert J Tonner                                      T&P GRSB

Bill Pow                                                     T&P GRSB

Bill Vaughan                                              T&P GRCF

Iain McFadyen                                          T&P GRCF

Iain McFadyen                                          T&P LBP

Bill Vaughan                                              T&P LBP

Glenn Gordon                                           T&P LBR

Charles Bestwick                                       MT GRSB

Robert J Tonner                                        MT GRSB

Bill Pow                                                      MT GRSB

Greg Rastall                                                      MT GRCF

Jon Cormie                                                        MT GRCF

Charles Bestwick                                              MT GRCF

Leslie Kong                                                        MT LBP

Jon Cormie                                                        MT LBR

Jon Cormie                                                        Ph A GRSB

Greg Rastall                                                      Ph A GRCF

Jon Cormie                                                        AT GRSB

Leslie Kong                                                        AT GRCF

Bill Pow                                                              AT GRCF

Bill Vaughan                                                      AT GRCF

Vic Beaumont                                                   AT GRCF

Alan Convery                                                     AT LBP

Leslie Kong                                                         AT LBP

Iain McFadyen                                                   AT LBP

Bill Vaughan                                                       AT LBP

Jon Cormie                                                         AT LBR

Scott Lyon                                                           SSC GRSB

 

Thirty Nine Bronze Standard Medals :

 

Bill Pow                                                              25m Prec GRCF

Jon Cormie                                                         25m Prec GRCF

Greg Rastall                                                        25m Prec GRCF Open

Chris McLean                                                      50m GRCF

Robert Tonner                                                    AM  GRSB

Bill Pow                                                                AM GRSB

Scott Lyon                                                           T&P GRSB

Jon Cormie                                                          T&P GRSB

Scott Lyon                                                            T&P GRCF

Greg Rastall                                                          T&P GRCF Open

Leslie Kong                                                            T&P LBP

Greg Rastall                                                           T&P LBR

Jon Cormie                                                            T&P LBR

Glenn Gordon                                                       T&P 2 GRCF

Glenn Gordon                                                       MT GRSB

Bill Vaughan                                                          MT GRSB

Lara Bestwick                                                         MT GRSB

Robert Tonner                                                       MT GRSB

Iain McFadyen                                                       MT GRCF

Mike Hibberd                                                         MT GRCF Classic

Charles Bestwick                                                   MT GRCF Classic

Alan Convery                                                         MT LBP

Iain McFadyen                                                       MT LBP

Chris McLean                                                          MT LBR

Scott Lyon                                                               Ph A GRSB

Jon Cormie                                                              Ph A GRCF

Robert Tonner                                                        AT GRSB

Greg Rastall                                                                 AT GRCF

Charles Bestwick                                                        AT GRCF

Jon Cormie                                                                   AT GRCF

Glenn Gordon                                                              AT GRCF

Iain McFadyen                                                             AT GRCF

Robert Tonner                                                              AT GRCF

Colin Oswald                                                                 AT GRCF

Charles Bestwick                                                           AT LBP

Lara Bestwick                                                                AT LBP

Greg Rastall                                                                   AT LBR

Iain McFadyen                                                               SSC GRSB

Alan Convery                                                                 BDMP Embassy Cup SG

 

Home Countries Match :

 

1st England                                                                     3287   215 X

2nd Scotland                                                                   3263   178 x

 

Our Captain Charles Bestwick writes :

 

The development of ‘Scotland Gallery Rifle’ as a strong force in GR-Team matches and the establishment of Scottish GR shooters as amongst the best short-action practitioners in the UK has been pretty much cemented over the last two years. However, if any further proof was needed then the array of class, overall match and National Championship wins by squad members and the strong presence of Scotland shooters in the top level placings for the T&P 1 – MT GRSB and GRCF National aggregates speaks for itself. Unfortunately our focus for the ‘Nationals’ , the Home Countries Match was subject to a dispute over the conditions under which teams can compete and this ultimately led to Wales withdrawing. This was extremely regrettable but I will not dwell on it. It happened and must be avoided in the future. Despite technical gremlins for one or two of the squad (and a near ‘John Cleese’ like moment of talking to certain misbehaving rifle), the match with England proved a very close run affair. As Robert (J) pointed out, our opponents were ‘scoping’ our scores, clearly concerned as to how close the match was proving and demonstrating how much respect and expectation there is for the performance that the squad can deliver. Ultimately the honours went to England and many congratulations are due to them, the match being conducted in a very friendly and sporting atmosphere. So, we finish 2012 as the Phoenix International Team GRCF Champions (a title we also won in 2011) and we are getting closer than ever to England in the shoulder-to-shoulder matches. It’s been quite amazing progress for the squad since the hectic rush of shooters to answer the call of the inaugural 2008 HCN Match but a constant feature has been the spirit and camaraderie of the squad and win, lose or draw, the GR Squad continues to represent Scotland with commitment and sportsmanship.”

 

PHOENIX MEETING

BISLEY 2012

 

 

Twenty one members of the Scottish Gallery Rifle Squad attended the Phoenix Meeting at Bisley from Friday June 1st to Monday June 4th.

We were able to enter three Scottish Teams : Blue, White and Purple. Almost everyone appeared in at least one team.

In all, the members of the Squad took part in 246 individual entries ranging from Small-Bore Precision to Muzzle-Loading Revolver.

Two clubs also entered their own teams: Aberdeen Full-Bore and Joint Services, the members of which are also Squad members.

Those Present:

Charles Bestwick (Captain)

Greg Rastall

Lara Bestwick

Alan Convery

Jon Cormie

Scott Lyon

John Crouch

Glenn Gordon

Don Robertson

Leslie Kong

Maurice Leishman

Iain McFadyen

Chris McLean

William Paterson

Graeme Dodds

Robert Tonner

Bill Vaughan

Robert J Tonner

Bill Pow

Mike Hibberd

 Colin Oswald (Manager)

15 Gold Place Medals:

 Don Robertson     25m. Precision Air Pistol

Robert J Tonner     Timed & Precision GRCF A

Iain Mcfadyen     Timed & Precision LBP B

Greg Rastall     Timed & Precision LBR X

John Crouch     Timed & Precision LBR A

Alan Convery     Multi-Target LBP X

Iain McFadyen     Multi-Target LBP B

Greg Rastall     Multi-Target LBR A

Graeme Dodds       Phoenix GRSB B

William Paterson       Advancing Target GRSB A

Greg Rastall      Advancing Target LBR A

Alan Convery       Speed Steel Challenge GRSB

Glenn Gordon          25m. LSR

 Glenn Gordon     Imperial Silhouettes GRCF

Charles Bestwick     Imperial Silhouettes GRCF Classic (New Phoenix Record)

 

13 Silver Place Medals:

Alan Convery     25m. Precision GRCF Open

John Crouch     Timed&Precision GRSB X

Graeme Dodds     Timed & Precision GRSB A

Mike Hibberd     Timed & Precision GRSB B

John Crouch     Timed & Precision LBP

Glenn Gordon     Timed & Precision 2 GRCF

Graeme Dodds     Multi Target     GRCF

Mike Hibberd     Multi Target  GRCF Classic

Chris McLean     Multi Target  LBR A

John Crouch    Multi Target LBR B

Jon Cormie         Phoenix A GRCF A

Glenn Gordon      Advancing Target  GRSB  A

Alan Convery       Speed Steel Challenge LBP

6 Bronze Place Medals:

Graeme Dodds       Timed & Precision 1 GRCF B

Leslie Kong      Timed & Precision 1 LBP B

Jon Cormie      Multi Target  GRCF X

Robert J Tonner     Multi Target  LBP

Jon Cormie      Phoenix A GRSB

Graeme Dodds     Phoenix A GRCF

 

Standard Medals are awarded for scores that reach a Set High Standard.

27 Standard Gold Medals:

Graeme Dodds    T&P 1 GRSB A

Leslie Kong       T&P 1 GRSB A

Robert J Tonner     T&P 1 GRCF A

Graeme Dodds     T&P 1 GRCF B

Mike Hibberd      T&P 1 GRSB  B

Iain McFadyen      T&P 1 LBP B

John Crouch    T&P 1 LBP B

John Crouch    T&P 1 LBR A

Glenn Gordon   T&P 2 GRCF

Glenn Gordon       MT GRSB

John Crouch    MT  GRSB

Jon Cormie      MT  GRSB

Robert J Tonner     MT GRSB

Charles Bestwick      MT   GRSB

Jon Cormie      MT  GRCF

Graeme Dodds      MT GRCF

Robert Tonner     MT GRCF

Iain McFadyen   MT LBP

John Crouch    MT LBR

Graeme Dodds     Ph. A   GRSB B

Jon Cormie     Ph A GRCF A

Graeme Dodds      Ph A GRCF A

William Paterson     Advancing Target GRSB A

Glenn Gordon     Advancing Target  GRSB A

Alan Convery     Speed Steel Challenge GRSB

Alan Convery    Speed Steel Challenge  LBP

Iain McFadyen     Speed Steel Challenge LBP

42 Standard Silver Medals:

Chris McLean     25m. Prec.GRSB

Scott Lyon     25m. GRSB

Jon Cormie      25m. GRCF

Chris McLean      25m. Prec. GRCF

Greg Rastall      T&P 1 GRSB X

Jon Cormie      T&P 1 GRSB X

Glenn Gordon      T&P 1 GRSB X

Scott Lyon     T&P 1 GRCF A

Bill Pow      T&P 1 GRCF A

Don Robertson      T&P 1 GRCF A

Alan Convery       T&P 1 LBP

Leslie Kong      T&P 1 LBP B

Bill Vaughan     T&P 1 LBP B

Greg Rastall      T&P 1 LBR X

Glenn Gordon   T&P 1 LBR A

Leslie Kong     T&P 1 LBR A

Alan Convery     MT GRSB X

Iain McFadyen    MT GRSB A

Robert Tonner    MT GRSB A

Don Robertson     MT GRSB A

Scott Lyon    MT GRSB A

John Crouch    MT GRCF X

Robert J Tonner      MT LBP B

Greg Rastall     MT LBR

Chris McLean     MT LBR

Jon Cormie     PH A GRSB X

Glenn Gordon    PH A GRSB X

Greg Rastall     PH A GRSB X

Robert Tonner    PH A GRSB A

Glenn Gordon    PH A GRCF X

Scott Lyon       PH A GRCF A

Jon Cormie     AT GRSB A

Scott Lyon    AT GRSB A

John Crouch      AT GRCF X

Robert J Tonner        AT GRCF X

Iain Mc Fadyen     AT GRCF A

Greg Rastall       AT LBR A

Leslie Kong     AT LBR A

Iain McFadyen      Speed SC GRSB

Glenn Gordon     25 m. Timed LSR

Mike Hibberd      Granet  GRSB

Charles Bestwick        IS GRCF  Classic

57 Standard Bronze Medals:

Don Robertson    25m. Prc. GRSB

Glenn Gordon    25m. Prec. GRCF

Charles Bestwick    25m. Prec. GRCF

Bill Pow    25m. Prec GRCF

Colin Oswald    25m. Prec. GRCF

Jon Cormie    25m. Prec. LBR

Chris McLean    50m. Prec. GRSB

Colin Oswald    50m. Prec. GRCF Classic

Robert Tonner    America Match GRCF

Alan Convery     T&P1 GRSB X

Charles Bestwick     T&P1 GRSB X

Robert J Tonner     T&P1 GRSB X

Iain McFadyen     T&P1 GRSB X

Robert Tonner     T&P 1 GRSB A

Greg Rastall    T&P1 GRCF X

Chris McLean    T&P1 GRCF X

Bill Pow    T&P1 GRCF X

John Paterson     T&P1 LBP A

John Crouch     T&P2 GRSB X

Leslie Kong     T&P2 GRCF A

Robert J Tonner     T&P2 GRCF B

Chris McLean     MT GRSB X

John Paterson     MT GRSB A

Graeme Dodds     MT GRSB A

Leslie Kong     MT GRSB A

Bill Pow     MT GRSB A

Greg Rastall     MT GRCF X

Scott Lyon     MT GRCF A

Iain McFadyen     MT GRCF A

Bill Pow     MT GRCF B

Maurice Leishman     MT GRCF B

Mike Hibberd    MTCF Classic

Glenn Gordon     MT LBR B

Alan Convery     MT Shotgun

Scott Lyon     Ph. A GRSB X

Iain McFadyen     Ph. A GRSB x

John Crouch     AT GRSB X

Alan Convery     AT GRSB X

Greg Rastall     AT GRSB X

Graeme Dodds      AT GRSB A

Bill Pow     AT GRSB B

Greg Rastall     AT GRCF X

Jon Cormie     AT GRCF X

Charles Bestwick     AT GRCF X

Graeme Dodds     AT GRCF A

Robert  Tonner     AT GRCF A

Bill Vaughan     AT GRCF A

Bill Pow     AT GRCF A

Mike Hibberd      AT GRCF  Classic

Leslie Kong     AT LBP A

Jon Cormie     AT LBR A

Lara Bestwick    Speed SC LBP

Mike Hibberd      Granet GRSB

Glenn Gordon     Granet GRSB

Graeme Dodds    Intl. Sts. GRSB

Charles Bestwick     Intl. Sts. GRSB

Glenn Gordon     Intl. Sts. GRCF

 

 

Grand Master Medals are Awarded to Competitors who Accrue a Total of Twenty Points

 

5 Points for Gold, 3 Points for Silver, 1 Point for Bronze

 

6 Grand Master Medals:

 

John Crouch

 

Jonathon Cormie

 

Alan Convery

 

Iain McFadyen

 

Graeme Dodds

 

Glenn Gordon

 

Our teams were again most successful in the International Matches.

 

Our Blue team took the Gold in the Centre-Fire event and the Silver in the Small-Bore.

This is the Second Year Running !

 

The Club teams were also  successful:

 

Timed & Precision 1 GRSB

 

Aberdeen Gold

Joint Services Bronze

 

Timed & Precision 1 GRCF

 

Joint Services Silver

Aberdeen Bronze

 

 

 

Multi-Target GRSB

 

Aberdeen Gold

Joint Services Bronze

 

 

Multi –Target GRCF

 

Aberdeen Gold

Joint Services Bronze

 

Advancing Target GRCF

 

Aberdeen Silver

 Once again we have shown that Scotland is now alongside the best that Europe has to offer. If we continue to improve, we will soon be in front.

 

We now have a pool of 27 members from which to form our teams. As the vast majority are seasoned hard working and high scoring shooters, this can be a real headache – but I think we can live with it !

 

Now we have to work towards the Gallery Rifle Championships in August.

 

 

The full Prize List and Phoenix 2012 Results may be downloaded from www.galleryrifle.com 


2011 Results National GR Championships
2011 Results Phoenix

2010 Results 


 
Scottish Pistol Association © Copyright 2015 All rights reserved
  Site Map